HouseValuation
Home·CM8·Valuation

40, BRAINTREE ROAD, CM8 2DB

Semi-detached·70·EPC D
Estimated value
£318,640

Median £4,552/m² in your area × 70 m² floor area.

Local sale-price range (10 recent sales)
£200,000Median £325,000£400,000
Estimated value: £318,640Last sold (Nov 2003): £156,000

A
Now: 63/100 (D)Potential: 87/100 (B)

Recommended improvements would raise the rating from 63/100 to 87/100 - a gain of 24 points.

Sales near CM8 2DB

10 recent local sales used in this valuation

AddressSoldPrice£/m²EPCMatch
109 GLEBE CRESCENT
CM8 2HZ · Semi-detached
Mar 2026£287,00065£4,415D91%
30 CROMWELL WAY
CM8 2ES · Semi-detached
Nov 2025£390,00071£5,493D87%
1 BOONE PLACE
CM8 2UE · Semi-detached
Aug 2025£325,00073£4,452D84%
50 ST NICHOLAS ROAD
CM8 2JE · Semi-detached
Feb 2026£400,00087£4,598D84%
1 THE RETREAT
CM8 2BH · Semi-detached
Aug 2025£348,00074£4,703D84%
85 FLEMMING WAY
CM8 2ZP · Semi-detached
Feb 2026£330,00070£4,714B84%
3 ABRAHAM DRIVE
CM8 3SP · Semi-detached
Jan 2026£305,00067£4,552D83%
67 BRAINTREE ROAD
CM8 2DB · Terraced
Oct 2025£310,00071£4,366C83%
74 FRANCIS WAY
CM8 3QU · Semi-detached
Mar 2026£200,00061£3,279E83%
11 WILLOW RISE
CM8 2LL · Semi-detached
Jul 2025£300,00071£4,225D83%

Dig deeper into this address

Value another address